BS5_RED Posted March 4, 2017 Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 On 03/03/2017 at 08:35, Red Rum said: A few but by no means all of my favourites: Pan's Labrinth The Deer Hunter Babadook Mallrats Once upon a time in America Alien Hunt for the Wilderpeople The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original version) Scarface Lord of the Rings Trilogy Pans Labyrinth is a work of genius. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Rum Posted March 4, 2017 Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 4 hours ago, BS5_RED said: Pans Labyrinth is a work of genius. Completely agree - the combination of the brutal Spainish Civil war theme against the world that Del Toro creates is dark and disturbing but amazing (my kind if film!). His other Spanish language film The Devils Backbone is also awesome. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reddoh Posted March 4, 2017 Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 Blazing Saddles Naked Gun Maltese Falcon Cassablaca Blues Brothers Star Wars Jaws Rush Dirty Harry the French connection and a very honourable mentions to the African queen Airplane and a host of other great films Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Admin Maesknoll Red Posted March 4, 2017 Admin Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 On 02/03/2017 at 18:58, Septic Peg said: My hubby is a huge film buff. I just read all those films out to him (including the suggested ones that didn't make the list). Out of 63, he's watched 60. Jeez, I think I've maybe watched 8? At a push, 10. I don't like films very much. My top 3 are Snatch, White Chicks and Cool Runnings. Then the Harry Potter movies as I'm sad enough to love the books and films. Much prefer books. We are kindred spirits, can't remember the last time I watched a film. I couldn't even do a top 10. I would say Life of Brian is my favourite and many years ago used to drink with a bunch of reprobates in the Avon Packet, every bank holiday and some other days when the pub shut at 2.30pm ( remember that!!!) we used to go round one couples flat and drink cider, watching Blazing Saddles, always Blazing Saddles, it may well have been the only video they had. We knew all the words, cider has a lot to answer for. Apart from that, I can't recall seeing many films at all, Green Mile, The Shining, some of the 007 ones and I can recall going to the cinema with a young lady to see Bridget Jones Diaries, not exactly Shakespeare...... but I did get good brownie points for that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One BCFC Posted March 4, 2017 Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption The Wolf of Wall Street Fight Club American Beauty Inglorious Basterds Green Mile Naked Gun Mike Bassett: England Manager Se7en Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reddoh Posted March 4, 2017 Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 apologies to one and all missed maybe not the best film but definitely my favourite quote question from chieftain from some country are you men gods? answer No we are Englishmen the next best thing. man who would be king actor I believe Sean Connery Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maltshoveller Posted March 5, 2017 Report Share Posted March 5, 2017 Just a couple Once upon a time in the west For a few $ more One flew over the cuckoos nest My cousin Vinnie True romance Mars Attacks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Benjiman_LFC Posted March 5, 2017 Report Share Posted March 5, 2017 Of the top of my head Shawshank Redemption Die Hard Aliens Back to the Future Terminator 2 Jaws Chariots of Fire Independence Day Midnight Express Weekend at Bernies (Guilty pleasure). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Esmond Million's Bung Posted March 5, 2017 Report Share Posted March 5, 2017 The life of Brian Blazing saddles Get Carter ( the one with Michael Caine not the Hollywood abomination by Stallone) Quadrophenia Fargo Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Lawrence of Arabia Legend One flew over the cuckoos nest The man who would be king Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dolman Pragmatist Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 A Matter of a Life and Death The Big Lebowski Hannah and her Sisters The Shining High Hopes This is Spinal Tap Gone with the Wind The Thirty-Nine Steps (Hitchcock) Cabaret Young Frankenstein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big C Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 Shawshank Redemption Saving Private Ryan It's A Wonderful Life Pay It Forward The Usual Suspects The Sixth Sense The Life Of David Gale Green Mile The Wild Geese Forrest Gump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monkeh Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 Police Academy Police Academy 2 Police Academy 3 Police Academy 4 Police Academy 5 Police Academy 6 Police Academy: Mission to Moscow 3 other randoms Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stephenkibby. Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 The first Cohen brothers film Blood simple. Was a bit different back in the day!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marshy Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 On 03/03/2017 at 16:12, Taxi for Johnson said: 'Bristol City's European Cup triumph 2019/20'. - the one with Tom Cruise playing the part of Lee Johnson. tfj If he's tall enough to play Jack Reacher he's certainly up to playing Lee Johnson. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marshy Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 Surprised that no-one has listed what for me is the greatest western ever made. ''Unforgiven'' directed by and starring the great man himself with a great cast, Hackman, Freeman, Richard Harris. Little Bill Daggett: Well, sir, you are a cowardly son of a bitch! You just shot an unarmed man! Will Munny: Well, he should have armed himself if he's going to decorate his saloon with my friend. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Redstreet Posted March 6, 2017 Report Share Posted March 6, 2017 On 02/03/2017 at 11:03, KURTZ said: I would love to know what you beautiful people consider "Must watch" films. Here's 10 of my faves.. Withnail & I To kill a Mokingbird The Shining Apocalypse Now 12 Angry Men The seven year itch Arsenic and old lace Goodfellas Fear and loathing in Las vegas Dances with Wolves Unforgiven The Outlaw Josey Wales Double Indemnity Goodfellas The Godfather Taxi Driver Shawshank Redemption Gran Torino The Bicycle Thieves Lawrence of Arabia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chipdawg Posted March 7, 2017 Report Share Posted March 7, 2017 In The Heat Of The Night La Haine No Country For Old Men Donny Darko The Thin Red Line Apocalypse Now Waynes World The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Dazed & Confused Fargo Thats just off the top of my head. Picking a top 10 films is like picking a top ten albums, for every 10 you think of there'll be another 10 you forget. The top 2 are probably my definite faves of all time though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KURTZ Posted March 8, 2017 Author Report Share Posted March 8, 2017 On 3/6/2017 at 13:54, The Dolman Pragmatist said: A Matter of a Life and Death The Big Lebowski Hannah and her Sisters The Shining High Hopes This is Spinal Tap Gone with the Wind The Thirty-Nine Steps (Hitchcock) Cabaret Young Frankenstein I just read the synopsis of A Matter of a Life and Death, sounds interesting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CheddarReds Posted March 8, 2017 Report Share Posted March 8, 2017 Inception Interstellar Shawshank Redemption Shutter Island Forest Gump are ones that come straight to mind for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Rum Posted March 8, 2017 Report Share Posted March 8, 2017 On 07/03/2017 at 12:29, chipdawg said: In The Heat Of The Night La Haine No Country For Old Men Donny Darko The Thin Red Line Apocalypse Now Waynes World The Good, The Bad & The Ugly Dazed & Confused Fargo Thats just off the top of my head. Picking a top 10 films is like picking a top ten albums, for every 10 you think of there'll be another 10 you forget. The top 2 are probably my definite faves of all time though Some really good calls there which proves your point about how hard it is to choose a top 10 - could easily have included La Haine, No Country for Old Men, Donnie Darko, Apocalypse Now and Fargo in my earlier post! Javier Bardeen in No Country for Old Men is one of the most terrifying 'baddies' in a film since the child catcher from Chitty Chitty Bang Bang! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KURTZ Posted March 10, 2017 Author Report Share Posted March 10, 2017 On 3/2/2017 at 22:05, Red Rum said: A few but by no means all of my favourites: Pan's Labrinth The Deer Hunter Babadook Mallrats Once upon a time in America Alien Hunt for the Wilderpeople The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original version) Scarface Lord of the Rings Trilogy I must check out Babadook. It looks good fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1960maaan Posted March 11, 2017 Report Share Posted March 11, 2017 I love good films , but I also really enjoy some bad films. B movies , shogun/Kung fu , and Sci-fi as long as it's entertaining. Can't do definitive list as I change my mind so much, but here are a few I really enjoy. The Searchers , best cowboy around imho. Sky Captain and the world of tomorrow, love the 50's comic book feel It's a wonderful life. Saw it at the Watershed over Christmas a couple of years ago, best way to see it. The Quiet man ,love John Wayne. Trancers, terrible in reality but something about the poor music, B movie time travel , bad acting I enjoy. Red Cliff , brilliant Chinese epic. 4 hours or more in it's full effect but worth the effort. High Fidelity , would probably not have liked it so much if I'd read the book first but love it. Girl with the dragon tattoo series , I tend to enjoy subtitled films as they force me to concentrate on the plot and characters more. Franklyn, was really looking forward to this. When it came out it wasn't the film I thought it was going to be. When I got over that loved it anyway. Shoalin soccer and Kung fu hussle. Two very tongue in cheek kung fu films , and the first one involves a football team of misfits trying to win a cup ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ZiderEyed Posted March 14, 2017 Report Share Posted March 14, 2017 Don't know about 10 but 3 for me are Trainspotting, The Good The Bad and The Ugly, and Nightmare on Elm Street. Each are iconic in their own way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Isewater Posted March 14, 2017 Report Share Posted March 14, 2017 On 03/03/2017 at 17:07, Septic Peg said: Not doubting LoB was brilliant. It was. I just thought Grail was outstanding. "Your mother was a hamster and your father smelled of elderberries." Just brilliant. It is . " He says he's not dead " . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slippin cider Posted March 15, 2017 Report Share Posted March 15, 2017 10 films: Planes,trains and automobiles The Thng (original) Legend (Tom Hardy) Law abiding citizen The Exorcist Uncle Buck Trainspotting Meet the fockers Goodfellas Casino Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Southend Blue Posted March 15, 2017 Report Share Posted March 15, 2017 Robocop (uncensored version) Raging Bull Quatermass and the Pit The Great Escape Cape Fear The Terminator Marathon Man The Enemy Below Das Boot Wall Street (actually very good if you can keep up with it) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BBlockExile Posted March 16, 2017 Report Share Posted March 16, 2017 Captain Phillips Green Mile Private Ryan Inferno Catch me if you can Da Vinci Code Castaway Angels and Deamons Phillidelphia Saving Mr Banks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BS10 RED Posted March 17, 2017 Report Share Posted March 17, 2017 In no particular order Cool Runnings Mcvicar Shawshank Redemption Forest Gump Wedding Crashers Old School (so funny) The Wedding Ringer (again so funny) Saw (all of them) Fast and Furious (all of them as sad as that is) Home Alone (from when i was a kid) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesBCFC Posted March 17, 2017 Report Share Posted March 17, 2017 Not a single Laurel and Hardy Though 'Planes, trains and automobiles' is essentially a modern day version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.