KURTZ Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 I would love to know what you beautiful people consider "Must watch" films. Here's 10 of my faves.. Withnail & I To kill a Mokingbird The Shining Apocalypse Now 12 Angry Men The seven year itch Arsenic and old lace Goodfellas Fear and loathing in Las vegas Dances with Wolves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dollymarie Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 I watched Dances with Wolves when it was on over Christmas. I'd forgotten how bloody brilliant it was. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akira Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Ok, In no particular order, as all are amazing (the top one being my favourite all time film). Aliens Shawshank redemption The green mile Saw Captain Phillips Hacksaw Ridge Drive Akira John Wick Saving private Ryan Yep. Some fairly obvious choices, but hey ho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KURTZ Posted March 2, 2017 Author Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 2 hours ago, Dollymarie said: I watched Dances with Wolves when it was on over Christmas. I'd forgotten how bloody brilliant it was. Bloody brilliant indeed Dolly, a truly beautiful Movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Isewater Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Life of Brian - Airplane Star Wars ( 1977) The first time space became real . Casablanca Brief Encounters The Italian Job - Mini's, Michael Caine " You were only supposed to blow the bloody doors off " Little Miss Sunshine Sound of Music Pulp Fiction Buena Vista Social Club - hope for old gits everywhere . Macbeth by Polanski No country for old men . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red-Robbo Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 4 hours ago, KURTZ said: I would love to know what you beautiful people consider "Must watch" films. Here's 10 of my faves.. Withnail & I To kill a Mokingbird The Shining Apocalypse Now 12 Angry Men The seven year itch Arsenic and old lace Goodfellas Fear and loathing in Las vegas Dances with Wolves I'm not watching Dances With Wolves. I hate musicals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taxi for hunt Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Gonna go with 10 that haven't been listed yet...in no particular order There Will Be Blood The Departed The Big Lebowski The Hunt The Revenant One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Citron & Flame Schindlers List The Wolf of Wall Street I Daniel Blake Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Northamptonshire Red Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Pulp Fiction Taxi Driver Blade Runner Inception Heat Silence of the Lambs Drive The Shining The Matrix Leon Recent films I've really enjoyed are Hell or High Water, The Neon Demon and Sicario. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yardy Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Rocknrolla Snatch Filth Goodfellas The Usual Suspects The Fighter The Prestige Requiem for a dream Twin Town Blade Runner Found it hard to name just 10, other notable films - The Wolf of Wall street, Trainspotting, Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Casino Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Septic Peg Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 My hubby is a huge film buff. I just read all those films out to him (including the suggested ones that didn't make the list). Out of 63, he's watched 60. Jeez, I think I've maybe watched 8? At a push, 10. I don't like films very much. My top 3 are Snatch, White Chicks and Cool Runnings. Then the Harry Potter movies as I'm sad enough to love the books and films. Much prefer books. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GodEmperor Palpatine Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 City Of God Funny Games (Austrian version) Dead Mans Shoes Twin Town Human Traffic Italian Job (original) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Boys From Brazil Ferris Buellers Day Off Planes Trains & Automobiles Those are the standouts particularly Funny Games, that film is disturbing... The Austrian version, the US version is a huge disappointment in comparison Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lanterne Rouge Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Life Of Brian Pulp Fiction The Usual Suspects Fargo Kill Bill Gone In Sixty Seconds Goldeneye Reservoir Dogs Trainspotting The Killing Fields I want more than ten!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robbored Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Films I could/have watched many many times - Casablanca The big Sleep, Midnight Express Pulp Fiction Saving Private Ryan Shawshank Redemption From Here to Eternity- the original! Blood Diamond District 9 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lew-T Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 Shawshank Redemption Law Abiding Citizen Hacksaw Ridge Ferris Bueller's day off American Pie The Pianist The Great Escape Back To The Future Mean Machine Sleepers Can I fit in The Untouchables too? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Rum Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 A few but by no means all of my favourites: Pan's Labrinth The Deer Hunter Babadook Mallrats Once upon a time in America Alien Hunt for the Wilderpeople The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original version) Scarface Lord of the Rings Trilogy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erithacus Posted March 2, 2017 Report Share Posted March 2, 2017 I don't consider myself a movie-goer but here are a few to chew over: Rollerball (orig) Koyaanisqatsi The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Onibaba Fantasia The Wicker Man (orig) Apollo 13 Saving Private Ryan Zardoz Silent Running With 2001 A Space Odyssey on the bench in case the film snaps Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akira Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 5 hours ago, Septic Peg said: My hubby is a huge film buff. I just read all those films out to him (including the suggested ones that didn't make the list). Out of 63, he's watched 60. Jeez, I think I've maybe watched 8? At a push, 10. I don't like films very much. My top 3 are Snatch, White Chicks and Cool Runnings. Then the Harry Potter movies as I'm sad enough to love the books and films. Much prefer books. Out of interest, what 3 hasn't he seen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tts_city Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 I need way more than 10! off the top of my head: Zulu The man who would be king Trainspotting Mike basset england manager Goodfellas Ice cold in alex Laurence of arabia (the blu ray is immense) Aliens Mr Beans holiday (a family favourite) A bronx tale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Septic Peg Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 13 hours ago, Akira said: Out of interest, what 3 hasn't he seen? Iirc, he said he hadn't seen Buena Vista Social Club, Citron & Flame and Little Miss Sunshine. I asked him all the other additions too. And there were 4 he hadn't seen (Funny Games (Austrian version), From Here to Eternity (Original version), Koyaanisqatsi and Onibaba) I think I counted 115 films in total and he hasn't seen 7... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Septic Peg Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 Oh and I can't believe people picked Life of Brian over Holy Grail... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gasbuster Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 Life of Brian Holy Grail (ref Peg !) Snatch Saving Private Ryan The Pianist It's a Wonderful Life The English Patient Scarface The Godfather Part 1 Mandela - The Long Walk to Freedom Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Isewater Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 31 minutes ago, Septic Peg said: Oh and I can't believe people picked Life of Brian over Holy Grail... The Holy Grail was good but ' patchy ' . Life of Brian was more like a real film and had Spike Milligan in it . IMHO ( got both on DVD ) The French don't get it at all ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taxi for hunt Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 A Field in England The Drop Gone Girl The Martian Green Room House of Flying Daggers American History X This is England Being John Malkovich True Grit (The re-make Cohen bothers) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Taxi for hunt Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 23 hours ago, Northamptonshire Red said: Pulp Fiction Taxi Driver Blade Runner Inception Heat Silence of the Lambs Drive The Shining The Matrix Leon Recent films I've really enjoyed are Hell or High Water, The Neon Demon and Sicario. I really enjoyed this one too, the other two are on my watch list as well Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kingswoodactor Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 Baffles me how 'Hacksaw Ridge' is in a few people's 'top 10 films of all time' I'm a huge fan of WW2 films, and that one wouldn't even get into the top 10 of that category. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Septic Peg Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 49 minutes ago, Major Isewater said: The Holy Grail was good but ' patchy ' . Life of Brian was more like a real film and had Spike Milligan in it . IMHO ( got both on DVD ) The French don't get it at all ! Not doubting LoB was brilliant. It was. I just thought Grail was outstanding. "Your mother was a hamster and your father smelled of elderberries." Just brilliant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
... Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 'Bristol City's European Cup triumph 2019/20'. - the one with Tom Cruise playing the part of Lee Johnson. tfj Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 10 must see films is near impossible, but to throw some into the hat: Withnail & I Godfather & Godfather II Once Upon A Time In America Rosemary's Baby Bridge Over The River Kwai It's A Wonderful Life Shawshank Redemption Empire Strikes Back Silence Of The Lambs And then I would think of stuff like Flight Of The Phoenix, Casablanca, Life Is Beautiful, The Shining, Alien, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? etc and would start again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BRISTOL86 Posted March 3, 2017 Report Share Posted March 3, 2017 Apollo 13 Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction The Green Mile Shutter Island Requiem for a Dream City of God Captain Phillips Silence of the Lambs The Martian The Shining Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Akira Posted March 4, 2017 Report Share Posted March 4, 2017 10 hours ago, Kingswoodactor said: Baffles me how 'Hacksaw Ridge' is in a few people's 'top 10 films of all time' I'm a huge fan of WW2 films, and that one wouldn't even get into the top 10 of that category. Just thought it was brilliantly done, and left a lump in my throat at the end. I also think it makes my top ten because it's a true story and the guy was an absolute hero. And yet unfortunately I'd never heard of him until now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.