AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 I've found another i couldn't do without. Black Sea - XTC Wow, what a record that one is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slartibartfast Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 46 minutes ago, BigTone said: Not sure about The Shadows but certainly agree with the sentiment of what you are saying. I don't need approval, it's my island,my choice . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 23 minutes ago, AppyDAZE said: I've found another i couldn't do without. Black Sea - XTC Wow, what a record that one is. I have that on vinyl, not played in yonks. On the list for a spin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigTone Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 28 minutes ago, slartibartfast said: I don't need approval, it's my island,my choice . Of course but I doubt I will visit when Hank and the chaps are on the radiogram. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lanterne Rouge Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 I`ve given up. This is an impossible task. I`ve just spent twenty minutes trying to decide between Red Roses For Me, Rum, Sodomy & The Lash and If I Should Fall From Grace With God and still can`t make my mind up. I don`t think I could even narrow it down to ten acts if I could take the entire back catalogue of all of them! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downendcity Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 1 hour ago, Lanterne Rouge said: I`ve given up. This is an impossible task. I`ve just spent twenty minutes trying to decide between Red Roses For Me, Rum, Sodomy & The Lash and still can`t make my mind up. Hope you haven't mixed up your desert island discs list with Mrs LR's shopping list for the week-end! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lanterne Rouge Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 8 minutes ago, downendcity said: Hope you haven't mixed up your desert island discs list with Mrs LR's shopping list for the week-end! Bugger. Forgot the roses. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Isewater Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 19 minutes ago, Lanterne Rouge said: Bugger. Forgot the roses. They grow on you . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downendcity Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 31 minutes ago, Lanterne Rouge said: Bugger. Forgot the roses. Not sure one out of the four is good enough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New Dazzler Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 8 hours ago, The Dolman Pragmatist said: Great list. Totally different to my eventual ten, but all of your albums would be on my shortlist (though might prefer Volunteers or Bark by Jefferson Airplane). Thanks, ironically Volunteers was the 1st JA album I bought at the time it came out (1970), got into them so much that I started to buy their back catalogue, and when I got into After Bathing At Baxters I just could not believe how good music could be. Bark is under-rated generally, and throw Surrealistic Pillow and Crown of Creation into the mix and, as many have said it is impossible to pick an album from one of your favourite artists, let alone the whole Universe of music. 5 hours ago, slartibartfast said: I couldn't do it ! Looking at my rack of albums (literally 100s) The 10 would change daily depending on my mood . Best I can do is two I would never be without. 20 Golden Greats----- The Shadows (just to remind me of my childhood) Hunky Dory_______________ Bowie (one of the finest sets of esoteric songs on one album IMHO ) I would have to agree about Hunky Dory, it has stood the test of time far more than Ziggy! And yet Ziggy is in my top 10 (with my self-imposed rule that no artist would feature more than once!). How did that happen? Ziggy actually changed my musical taste, I suddenly went from Neil Young/Crosby Stills Nash & Young (who I still highly regard) etc to Lou Reed's Transformer, Roxy Music etc. The other big anomaly is that one of my favourite musical periods is from the mid-late 70s to 1983, yet the only album on my list from the 80s is from U2. How could I leave out London Calling, New Boots and Panties, The Human League's Dare, any of The Jam albums, Pistols NMTB, early UB40 etc? The answer is, as you say, it is impossible, I must borrow LJ's Tombola machine! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ronnie Sinclair Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 I find music a fascinatingly unique subject to discuss - everyone has different tastes, and because it is subjective none of us are wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 Another one i have a soft spot for is this one... Scared To Dance - The Skids Great album from start to finish. Get in my bag, Skids! Made 3 really good albums. RIP Stuart Adamson Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 Great B-side Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Reddrive Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 In no particular order, and different tomorrow... Band on the run-Wings Blood on the tracks-Dylan Nebraska-Springsteen Inflammable Material-SLF Rattus Norvegicus-Stranglers New boots and panties-Ian Dury Paranoid-Black Sabbeth All mod cons-The Jam It's Alive-The Ramones Life on the line-Eddie and the hot rods Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 Since I was 13 my favourite band have been Rush - and they don't get an album in the list! A little different to everyone elses, sorry. Joe's Garage Act I - Frank Zappa If You Want Blood - AC/DC Space In Your Face - Galactic Cowboys Blues For The Red Sun - Kyuss Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV - Coheed and Cambria Feel The Darkness - Poison Idea David Comes To Life - ****** Up All Those Wasted Years - Hanoi Rocks Something To Write Home About - Get Up Kids Earth Vs The Wildhearts - The Wildhearts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 1 hour ago, Reddrive said: In no particular order, and different tomorrow... Band on the run-Wings Blood on the tracks-Dylan Nebraska-Springsteen Inflammable Material-SLF Rattus Norvegicus-Stranglers New boots and panties-Ian Dury Paranoid-Black Sabbeth All mod cons-The Jam It's Alive-The Ramones Life on the line-Eddie and the hot rods Nice list. SLF, Hot Rods I'm in total agreement with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 Starfish - The Church stick this one in the bag, please Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
City Rocker Posted May 9, 2020 Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 6 hours ago, Lanterne Rouge said: I`ve given up. This is an impossible task. I`ve just spent twenty minutes trying to decide between Red Roses For Me, Rum, Sodomy & The Lash and If I Should Fall From Grace With God and still can`t make my mind up. I don`t think I could even narrow it down to ten acts if I could take the entire back catalogue of all of them! Rum, sodomy & the lash is the best Pogues album. Fact. 5 hours ago, Lanterne Rouge said: Bugger. Forgot the roses. She was into the Stones when I was into the Roses. Fratellis anyone? Just me? 3 hours ago, Ronnie Sinclair said: I find music a fascinatingly unique subject to discuss - everyone has different tastes, and because it is subjective none of us are wrong. Correct, you can't attach scientific perameters to a value judgement. Rum, sodomy & the lash IS the best Pogues album though. Fact. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 Shazam - The Move Get in that case! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 9, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 9, 2020 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isawjonshaw Posted May 10, 2020 Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 I’m going to have to do this quickly before I start changing my mind..... Pink Floyd - Meddle Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland The Upsetters - Rhythm Shower A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders Duke Pearson - How Insensitive Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties The Beatles- Abbey Road Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Parliament - The Clones of Dr Funkenstein Electro 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
City oz Posted May 10, 2020 Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 8 minutes ago, Isawjonshaw said: I’m going to have to do this quickly before I start changing my mind..... Pink Floyd - Meddle Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland The Upsetters - Rhythm Shower A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders Duke Pearson - How Insensitive Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties The Beatles- Abbey Road Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Parliament - The Clones of Dr Funkenstein Electro 5 9 minutes ago, Isawjonshaw said: I’m going to have to do this quickly before I start changing my mind..... Pink Floyd - Meddle Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland The Upsetters - Rhythm Shower A Tribe Called Quest - Midnight Marauders Duke Pearson - How Insensitive Ian Dury - New Boots and Panties The Beatles- Abbey Road Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Parliament - The Clones of Dr Funkenstein Electro 5 My top 10- 1- Wurzels never mind the bollacks 2002. 2- Wurzels greatest hits 2007. 3- Wurzels 2011 Xmas hits. 4- Adge cutler / wurzels 1991. 5- Thriller Michael Jackson. 6- Amy wine house Back to black. 7- Pink Floyd the wALL. 8- meat loaf bat out of hell. 9- Queen At the opera 10- East end what ever song they are singing. 11- Oh one for the bristol city , two for the boys and red Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isawjonshaw Posted May 10, 2020 Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle Donald Byrd - Up Fugazi - Fugazi Public Enemy - It takes a nation of millions to hold us back Pink Floyd - Wish you were here The Upsetters - Cloak and Dagger Hard Knocks - School of Hard Knocks Mary Lou Williams- Black Christ of the Andes Portishead - Third Dire Straits- Making Movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norn Iron Posted May 10, 2020 Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 I suppose for me, the easiest way to work out which are my favourite albums is by looking at the albums purchased in Surround Sound, ie 5.1. (SACD, Bluray, DVD-A). Would I have bought the album just because it was released in this format? No. If you have a surround sound set up at home, it really is worth the effort to track down and buy a 5.1 album. Obviously, it depends who has remixed the album from the original master tapes. However, if the mixing was by Steven Wilson, then it will have been mixed superbly. The emphasis from him will be on audio quality and placement. Here's my favourite album of all time in whatever format! #1 The Beatles Abbey Road (the latest reissue deserves all the praise it rightly received) The rest, in no particular order: Genesis Selling England By The Pound XTC Drums and Wires Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells Thunder Back Street Symphony Aerosmith Pump Dr Feelgood Stupidity+ The Rutles The Rutles Zilch Platinum The final album is still up for grabs. I'm toying with: Queen A Night At The Operal Ian Dury and the Blockheads New Boots and Panties Creed Weathered The Sex Pistols Never Mind The Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols Dan Baird Love Songs For The Healing Impaired Nine Below Zero Live At The Marquee Yes 90125 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1964w Posted May 10, 2020 Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 I'm as fanatical about my music as much as my football club, been collecting albums since I was a kid over the last 50+ years Ten is difficult but he goes Beach Boys 'Pet Sounds' Rolling Stones 'Get Yer Ya Ya's Out' Marvin Gaye 'Lets Get It On' David Bowie 'The Rise & Fall Of Ziggy Stardust.... Robert Wyatt 'Rock Bottom' Smiths 'The Queen Is Dead' Radiohead 'Kid A' Beirut 'The Flying Club Cup' Delines 'Colfax' Delines 'The Imperial' I probably own over 100 albums by the above artists alone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 10, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 @Norn IronNursery Cryme / Foxtrot / Selling England... The holy trinity Sod it! Let's make this the desert island 100 :laugh: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norn Iron Posted May 10, 2020 Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 1 hour ago, AppyDAZE said: @Norn IronNursery Cryme / Foxtrot / Selling England... The holy trinity Sod it! Let's make this the desert island 100 Actually Appy, before PlanetRock deserted Northern Ireland for just the mainland a couple of years ago, they had a discussion as to albums where there isn't a single duff track on it. There aren't many. If you take my own list, I'd have to nominate Pump by Aerosmith. It would be worth others reviewing their own list and nominating one album that doesn't contain a duff track. We can then beg to differ! So Appy, which album would you nominate (Travels in Nihilon from Black Sea is dubious at best!)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 10, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 8 minutes ago, Norn Iron said: Actually Appy, before PlanetRock deserted Northern Ireland for just the mainland a couple of years ago, they had a discussion as to albums where there isn't a single duff track on it. There aren't many. If you take my own list, I'd have to nominate Pump by Aerosmith. It would be worth others reviewing their own list and nominating one album that doesn't contain a duff track. We can then beg to differ! So Appy, which album would you nominate (Travels in Nihilon from Black Sea is dubious at best!)? Yes, I never really enjoyed that being the last track. I'd have had No Language in Our Lungs as the last track. Interesting point though. Drums and Wires / Black Sea, in honesty, i couldn't choose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 10, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 Ok, I've got one that I think has ALL excellent tracks, although it is a very short album... The Shins - Oh, Inverted World Superb album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 10, 2020 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2020 31 minutes ago, Norn Iron said: Actually Appy, before PlanetRock deserted Northern Ireland for just the mainland a couple of years ago, they had a discussion as to albums where there isn't a single duff track on it. There aren't many. If you take my own list, I'd have to nominate Pump by Aerosmith. It would be worth others reviewing their own list and nominating one album that doesn't contain a duff track. We can then beg to differ! So Appy, which album would you nominate (Travels in Nihilon from Black Sea is dubious at best!)? Sometimes I have found that a track on an album that I never used to like, starts to become one i really like. She Makes Me (Stormtrooper in Stilettos) - Sheer Heart Attack. never used to like it, now i LOVE it. There is no duff track on SHA. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.