Milton Red Posted July 30, 2021 Report Share Posted July 30, 2021 NCIS The Mandalorian The Walking Dead iZombie Ozark Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robbored Posted July 30, 2021 Report Share Posted July 30, 2021 Too numerous to list, but fairly recent programs like Game of Thrones, Peaky Blinders and Handmaidens Tale spring to mind. Going back a number of years, I Claudius was brilliant as was comedic programs like The Goode Life, Only Fools and Horses. I’d have no problem watching any repeats of any of the above. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slartibartfast Posted July 30, 2021 Report Share Posted July 30, 2021 1 hour ago, Milton Red said: NCIS The Mandalorian The Walking Dead iZombie Ozark 1 hour ago, Robbored said: Too numerous to list, but fairly recent programs like Game of Thrones, Peaky Blinders and Handmaidens Tale spring to mind. Going back a number of years, I Claudius was brilliant as was comedic programs like The Goode Life, Only Fools and Horses. I’d have no problem watching any repeats of any of the above. Dinner Ladies 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted July 30, 2021 Report Share Posted July 30, 2021 (edited) TOTP, Old Grey Whistle Test, Revolver, The Tube, Jools Holland. Edited July 30, 2021 by AppyDAZE 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lrrr Posted July 30, 2021 Report Share Posted July 30, 2021 Game of Thrones should have been an all time classic but suffered from its last couple of seasons and now barely talked about. id chuck Scrubs up for consideration, great show and could handle a range of themes, could do comedy, serious, sad episodes etc all as well as the other. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
And Its Smith Posted July 30, 2021 Report Share Posted July 30, 2021 If you are talking ‘box sets’ then these four and head and shoulders above anything else I’ve seen The Wire, Breaking Bad, Friday Night Lights, Schitt’s Creek, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dolman Pragmatist Posted July 31, 2021 Report Share Posted July 31, 2021 Taskmaster, The Tube, Monty Python, Vic Reeves Big Night Out, I Claudius 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Portred Posted August 2, 2021 Report Share Posted August 2, 2021 Sopranos breaking bad Snowfall Romanzo criminale (Italian, subtitles. Very good show) Locked up (Spanish, subtitles, called Vis a Vis in Spain) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bissellredhead Posted August 2, 2021 Report Share Posted August 2, 2021 Not necessarily a top 5 but a few I've watched recently and would recommend: Outer Banks Atypical The good place Vampire diaries Superstore Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OutstandingMixer Posted August 4, 2021 Report Share Posted August 4, 2021 1. Seinfeld 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. The X-Files 4. Frasier 5. Curb Your Enthusiasm Seinfeld is in a league of its own really. Frasier is brilliant and Cheers is great too. Fawlty Towers and Only Fools and Horses are up there as well. The Simpsons in its prime was outstanding, unfortunately it has too many dud episodes to make my top 5. Friends is an enjoyable show but I’ve seen all the episodes so many times that it’s a bit boring and predictable now. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CyderInACan Posted August 4, 2021 Report Share Posted August 4, 2021 Series One of Homeland was just awesome. I'll leave that one there as my "box-set" choice Don't really watch much TV, apart from sport, to be fair Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lrrr Posted August 4, 2021 Report Share Posted August 4, 2021 27 minutes ago, CyderInACan said: Series One of Homeland was just awesome. I'll leave that one there as my "box-set" choice Don't really watch much TV, apart from sport, to be fair Agree thought S1 was excellent 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PunkRockDad Posted August 4, 2021 Report Share Posted August 4, 2021 Rev was excellent. First series of Benidorm was pretty funny too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesBCFC Posted August 4, 2021 Report Share Posted August 4, 2021 No particular order. Blackadder OFAH Futurama After Life Red Dwarf 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pommers65 Posted August 5, 2021 Report Share Posted August 5, 2021 Bottom Fawlty towers Young ones Mock the week 24 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
citymum Posted August 13, 2021 Report Share Posted August 13, 2021 Widows (excellent drama from early 80s) OFAH Life on Mars Line of Duty Fawlty Towers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BS2 Red Posted August 14, 2021 Report Share Posted August 14, 2021 21 hours ago, citymum said: Widows (excellent drama from early 80s) I don't know if it's any good, but they made a movie based on that a few years ago. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widows_(2018_film) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bristol Rob Posted August 14, 2021 Report Share Posted August 14, 2021 (edited) Porridge The Thick Of It Auf Wiedersehen Pet Lovejoy Minder Edited August 14, 2021 by Bristol Rob Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pickle Rick Posted August 15, 2021 Report Share Posted August 15, 2021 Just watch Leftovers if you haven't seen it already. The OA would've been a top top show if it didn't 'end' so abruptly as it wasn't renewed for a third season on Netflix. Mind bending. It's still a fav of mine tho and would say a must watch nonetheless. Lost is the best show imo. Friends is a classic, obviously Breaking Bad worth a mention although it's a large number of episodes. Narcos Mexico. Sons of Anarchy. Santa Clarita Diet. And Nightflyers is a show which deserves more recognition on Netflix. Loki was ace and WandaVision really good on Disney. Can't catagorise a top 5. There's so much about to watch. I would only put Lost and Leftovers in my top list as such. Different gravy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grifty Posted August 15, 2021 Report Share Posted August 15, 2021 Only Fools Blackadder That 70s Show Lie To Me Peaky Blinders Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2015 Posted August 15, 2021 Report Share Posted August 15, 2021 Breaking Bad The Office (UK) Ozark Top Gear (Clarkson, May, Hammond Era) now Grand Tour Peep Show Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slippin cider Posted August 17, 2021 Report Share Posted August 17, 2021 Only Fools…. Fawlty Towers Blackadder TOTP OGWT 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slartibartfast Posted August 17, 2021 Report Share Posted August 17, 2021 I Clavdivs Lipstick on your collar Singing Detective V E E P Curb Y E OGWT (70's) Upstart Crow HGTTG Lion, Witch & Wardrobe (BBC version) Dinner Ladies Just off the top of my head, no P O Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OneTeamInBristol Posted August 17, 2021 Report Share Posted August 17, 2021 For a drama series still never seen anything to get close to Breaking Bad. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
City oz Posted August 17, 2021 Report Share Posted August 17, 2021 On 31/07/2021 at 04:59, Milton Red said: NCIS The Mandalorian The Walking Dead iZombie Ozark Emmerdale, coronation street, Eastenders, casualty, are my worse four. Well that is normal TV anyway apparently in the UK at the moment. Best ones for me at the moment are 1- Mr in between. 2- Vera. 3- Island of BRYAN, 4- Below Deck. 5- Ice Viking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesBCFC Posted August 18, 2021 Report Share Posted August 18, 2021 13 hours ago, slartibartfast said: Upstart Crow Decent show, but a watered down compared to the likes of Blackadder, which I think would be fair to call an inspiration (probably a bit strong of a word, but you get the idea). That said someone more familiar with Shakespeare's work than I would get more of the references and those type jokes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harvey54 Posted August 25, 2021 Report Share Posted August 25, 2021 West Wing. Watched every series 5 times Morse. Beautifully written and acted Green Wing. Crude, funny, brilliant Frasier. Clever comedy and camp farce The Simpsons. Humour, pathos, human fragility, addiction and its a cartoon. Genius Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
And Its Smith Posted October 29, 2021 Report Share Posted October 29, 2021 Thought I’d highlight that this is now on All4. Brilliant series and seems to be pretty unknown. My wife will vouch that you don’t need to like American football to enjoy it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
petehinton Posted October 30, 2021 Report Share Posted October 30, 2021 Dark Gommorah Breaking Bad Lost Friday Night Lights Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.