HoldenBall Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 This has probably been done a million times on this forum, but whatever. Mine are: 1. Sopranos 2. The wire 3. Breaking Bad 4. 24 5. Boardwalk Empire And not an English programme in site.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cambridge Batch Red Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 No game of thrones? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HoldenBall Posted September 23, 2014 Author Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 No game of thrones? No, surprisingly never seen it, will get around to it one day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kevinmabbuttshair Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 Only fools Elizabeth R Tinker tailor soldier spy Broadchurch Auf weidersen pet Not a yank programme in sight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Esmond Million's Bung Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 1) Soprano's 2) Dad's Army 3) The big bang theory 4) Family guy 5) Life on mars/Ashes to Ashes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pickle Rick Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 1) Lost (my religion) 2) The Walking Dead 3) Game of Thrones 4) Utopia 5) Friends Currently watching The Leftovers - intriguing. Difficult to call between G.O.T & Walking Dead. All recent(ish) tv shows, but they're the ones fresh to my mind right now. Edit: Had to change. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chipdawg Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 The Wire, True Detective, Spaced, Game Of Thrones, Rock Family Trees... Probably. I'd give a different answer tomorrow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eco Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 1. The Sandbaggers 2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 3. Episodes 4. Rising Damp 5. Who's Line is it Anyway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tins Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 1. Hustle. 2. Friends. 3. Ashes to Ashes/Life on Mars 4. Not Going Out 5. Sherlock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redsince1994 Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 1. The Wire 2. Parks and Recreation 3. South Park 4. Blackadder 5. Fullmetal Alchemist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reddevon Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 Lost 24 Walking Dead Game of Thrones Stargate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big Red Rich Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 Currently Masterchef Four in a bed Dragons Den Can't pay we'll take it away The Apprentice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HoldenBall Posted September 23, 2014 Author Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 1) Lost (my religion) 2) The Walking Dead 3) Game of Thrones 4) Utopia 5) FriendsCurrently watching The Leftovers - intriguing. Difficult to call between G.O.T & Walking Dead. All recent(ish) tv shows, but they're the ones fresh to my mind right now. Edit: Had to change. Uhh.. I watched two episodes and it has to be one of the worst shows I've ever watched.. very very strange.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
And Its Smith Posted September 23, 2014 Report Share Posted September 23, 2014 The Wire Brass Eye I'm Alan Partridge Breaking Bad Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peter O Hanraha-hanrahan Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 1) Brass Eye 2) The Thick of It 3) Homicide, Life on the Street 4) Trailer Park Boys 5) Minder The Day Today, Nathan Barley, Partridge and The Equalizer would all be very close to getting in my top 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lrrr Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 No particular order Game of Thrones Suits Arrow Sherlock How I Met Your Mother Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedM Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Sherlock Luther Silent Witness The Apprentice Most of the BBC/ITV 3 part dramas, currently The Driver and Chasing Shadows. Can't stand anything like Downton Abbey or cookery stuff! Oh and Eastenders and countryfile are my guilty pleasures! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monkeh Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 1. lost 2. Stargate 3. Family Guy 4. Game of Thrones 5. Walking Dead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Orns Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 1. Anything with Sir David Attenborough 2. The Thick Of It (great shout POHH!) 3. 24 Can't honestly say there's an awful lot more I'd rush to watch. BBC3 and 4 are worth looking out for when I'm in need of something a little different. Got a thing for planets / universe / history / Nostradamus type stuff, don't seem to get catered for on the non pay for channels Watching Damages on Netflix at the moment, it's ok. Glenn Close is brilliant, evil bitch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Brent Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Don't really watch tele but always watched Peep Show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 The Wire Brass Eye I'm Alan Partridge Breaking Bad Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds 1) Brass Eye 2) The Thick of It 3) Homicide, Life on the Street 4) Trailer Park Boys 5) Minder The Day Today, Nathan Barley, Partridge and The Equalizer would all be very close to getting in my top 5 Brass Eye is quality. You both have excellent taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Welcome To The Jungle Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Sherlock The Apprentice Family Guy Match Of The Day Dads Army Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BRISTOL86 Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Dexter Breaking Bad 24 Walking Dead Friday Night Dinner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
And Its Smith Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Dexter Breaking Bad 24 Walking Dead Friday Night Dinner Dexter? Wow. Last three series were appalling and a terrible ending I thought. Obviously you don't agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gasbuster Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Blackadder 2,3 & 4 Fawlty Towers Only Fools Monty Python's Flying Circus Hawaii 5-0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HoldenBall Posted September 24, 2014 Author Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Dexter? Wow. Last three series were appalling and a terrible ending I thought. Obviously you don't agree. Could say the same for Walking dead, fantastic opening season but got tediously boring during the latter seasons. but obviously my opinion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monkeh Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Could say the same for Walking dead, fantastic opening season but got tediously boring during the latter seasons. but obviously my opinion. the second part of the last season was decent tbh, when they had all split up and makeing there way to the terminal, second season was still the best tho' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Orns Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Walking Dead, that is the biggest pile of shit I've been forced to watch. Breaking Bad a very close second, neither appealed to me at all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HoldenBall Posted September 24, 2014 Author Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 the second part of the last season was decent tbh, when they had all split up and makeing there way to the terminal, second season was still the best tho' The second season where they spent the whole series trying to find that girl but was found in Hershalls shed? Personally I found it boring. Season 1 and the seasons when the guv'nor came into it were the best seasons for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside Posted September 24, 2014 Report Share Posted September 24, 2014 Always good to know fellow Reds fave stuff. 1 Family Guy 2 Peep Show 3 Blackadder 4 Pulling 5 Phoenix Nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.