Major Isewater Posted October 27, 2022 Report Share Posted October 27, 2022 Too tough but here is my attempt; David Bowie Low Stranglers Ratticus Norvegicus Magazine Real Life Queen Sheer Heart Attack Kate Bush The Dreaming. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red-Robbo Posted October 27, 2022 Report Share Posted October 27, 2022 Another vote for Rattus Norvegicus. No More Heroes is my favourite Stranglers album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bobbyhutchscurlymullet Posted October 27, 2022 Report Share Posted October 27, 2022 At the moment...... Manics - Holy Bible REM - New adventures in Hi Fi Pulp - Different Class (British) Sea Power - The decline of British Sea Power Super Furry Animals - Radiator 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dolman Pragmatist Posted October 27, 2022 Report Share Posted October 27, 2022 For purely sentimental reasons: Raintown … Deacon Blue Bookends … Simon & Garfunkel Blue … Joni Mitchell Ogden’s Whole Nut Gone Flake …The Small Faces One World One Voice … (various) or alternatively: La Boheme … Puccini The Dream of Gerontius … Elgar A Sea Symphony … Vaughan Williams West Side Story … Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 2 … Howard Hanson Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pommers65 Posted October 27, 2022 Report Share Posted October 27, 2022 (edited) Iron Maiden...Powerslave U.k Subs...Anther kind of blues The Jam...Setting Sons Dream Theater...Train of Thought The Damned...Machine Gun Etiquette Edited October 27, 2022 by pommers65 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bristol Rob Posted October 28, 2022 Report Share Posted October 28, 2022 Been thinking about posting on here for ages. Can't whittle it down. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slippin cider Posted October 31, 2022 Report Share Posted October 31, 2022 T-Rex - Electric Warrior David Bowie - The Rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust. Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle Madness - One step beyond Sex Pistols - Never mind the bollocks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WalshNevilleRiley Posted October 31, 2022 Report Share Posted October 31, 2022 Pearl Jam – Ten Pink Floyd – The Wall Queen – II Alice in Chains – Dirt Rammstein – Made in Germany 1995-2011 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slartibartfast Posted October 31, 2022 Report Share Posted October 31, 2022 On 27/10/2022 at 11:46, Major Isewater said: Too tough but here is my attempt; David Bowie Low Stranglers Ratticus Norvegicus Magazine Real Life Queen Sheer Heart Attack Kate Bush The Dreaming. or Nick Lowe Bowi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kid in the Riot Posted November 1, 2022 Report Share Posted November 1, 2022 The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow Radiohead - OK Computer Super Furry Animals - Songbook PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hollydog Posted November 1, 2022 Report Share Posted November 1, 2022 Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material The Smiths - The Queen is Dead The Band of Holy Joy - Manic, Magic, Majestic REM - Automatic for the People Jeff Buckley - Grace. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lager loud Posted November 1, 2022 Report Share Posted November 1, 2022 (edited) Leonard Cohen - Songs From A Room Tom Waits - Alice Half Man Half Biscuit - Achtung Bono The Cure - Disintegration Joni Mitchell - Blue To be honest, I could probably have filled the list with five from any of LC, TW or HMHB. Five is definitely not enough! Edited November 1, 2022 by lager loud 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gakoe Posted November 2, 2022 Report Share Posted November 2, 2022 Madness - one step beyond Specials - specials The Who - live at Leeds Arctic monkeys - whatever people say etc. Oasis - definitely maybe First 5 that sprang to mind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedZepperin Posted November 3, 2022 Report Share Posted November 3, 2022 Led Zeppelin Led Zeppelin IV Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti Beatles Abbey Road Pink Floyd Dark Side of the Moon Manolo García Arena en los Bolsillos 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gasbuster Posted November 3, 2022 Report Share Posted November 3, 2022 Very difficult, and liable to change by the hour Santana - Abraxas Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 1 The Who - Who's Next Steely Dan - Aja Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory (1st reserve). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red-Robbo Posted November 3, 2022 Report Share Posted November 3, 2022 1 minute ago, The Gasbuster said: Very difficult, and liable to change by the hour Santana - Abraxas Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 1 The Who - Who's Next Steely Dan - Aja Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Oasis - What's the story Morning Glory (1st reserve). Cheat! You've nominated six. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Renaissance Williams Posted November 3, 2022 Report Share Posted November 3, 2022 4 hours ago, Red-Robbo said: Cheat! You've nominated six. To be fair I'd definitely sub Steely Dan at half time (if not before) but NOT for the skanky Manks! 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
italian dave Posted November 3, 2022 Report Share Posted November 3, 2022 On 28/10/2022 at 06:56, Bristol Rob said: Been thinking about posting on here for ages. Can't whittle it down. How are you doing? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Offside Posted November 3, 2022 Report Share Posted November 3, 2022 On 01/11/2022 at 10:19, lager loud said: Leonard Cohen - Songs From A Room Tom Waits - Alice Half Man Half Biscuit - Achtung Bono The Cure - Disintegration Joni Mitchell - Blue To be honest, I could probably have filled the list with five from any of LC, TW or HMHB. Five is definitely not enough! Alice is a beautiful album. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Port Said Red Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 15 hours ago, Renaissance Williams said: To be fair I'd definitely sub Steely Dan at half time (if not before) but NOT for the skanky Manks! I can't believe you haven't gone with The Royal Scam, but then again it should be in my list too, the title track is one of my favourite tracks of all time. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Laner Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 So difficult but here goes. In no particular order... The Who - Quadrophenia The Jam - Setting Sons* Jeff Wayne - War of the Worlds The The - Infected Green Day - American Idiot * unless I can cheat and have Direction Reaction Creation (the box set with all the albums!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bas's perfect hattrick Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 Fun question! At the moment, I'd go for: Oasis - Definitely Maybe Massive Attack - Blue Lines Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedorDead BCFC Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 (edited) The Final Cut - Pink Floyd ( I know strange one with all the others they have, but it’s my go to holiday listening album) Tourist - Athlete In the Flesh live - Roger Waters Misplaced Childhood - Marrillion Day and Age - The Killers I’m loving listening to the Last Domino- Genesis at the moment, I forgot how good they were with their older stuff. Edited November 4, 2022 by RedorDead BCFC 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Gasbuster Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 (edited) 6 hours ago, Port Said Red said: I can't believe you haven't gone with The Royal Scam, but then again it should be in my list too, the title track is one of my favourite tracks of all time. I think R.W. might have been taking the piss. Valid point about The Royal Scam; I would also include Pretzel Logic which features "Night by Night", another of my "Dan" favourites. R.I.P. Walter Edited November 4, 2022 by The Gasbuster 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 (edited) This is absolutely impossible, with so many years of amazing music to choose from. Nice to see a few others naming Sheer Heart Attack, as this one is ALWAYS in my top five. My current favourite, the one in my car's CD player Bowie - Metrobolist. The Man Who Sold The World Tony Visconti's remix is fantastic. Edited November 4, 2022 by AppyDAZE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PunkRockDad Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 Really difficult but consistent for me: No Holiday - The Muffs. Punk in Drublic - NOFX Give Em Enough Rope - The Clash. Live and Dangerous - Thin Lizzy. Strangers in the Night - UFO. Chose No Holiday over Really Really Happy as its the last album we hear the beautifully brilliant Kim Shattuck. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AshtonGreat Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 10 hours ago, Bas's perfect hattrick said: Fun question! At the moment, I'd go for: Oasis - Definitely Maybe Massive Attack - Blue Lines Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Gotta love a bit of Boards 6 hours ago, RedorDead BCFC said: The Final Cut - Pink Floyd ( I know strange one with all the others they have, but it’s my go to holiday listening album) Tourist - Athlete In the Flesh live - Roger Waters Misplaced Childhood - Marrillion Day and Age - The Killers I’m loving listening to the Last Domino- Genesis at the moment, I forgot how good they were with their older stuff. Misplaced Childhood is a great LP Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Winston Posted November 4, 2022 Report Share Posted November 4, 2022 The Cult - Love Alkaline Trio - Goddamnit The Verve - Urban Hymns Dogs - Turn against this land Local H - Hey, killer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Geoff Posted November 5, 2022 Report Share Posted November 5, 2022 Exile On Main Street Physical Graffiti The Clash Beggars Banquet Amused To Death Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Port Said Red Posted November 5, 2022 Report Share Posted November 5, 2022 14 hours ago, PunkRockDad said: Really difficult but consistent for me: No Holiday - The Muffs. Punk in Drublic - NOFX Give Em Enough Rope - The Clash. Live and Dangerous - Thin Lizzy. Strangers in the Night - UFO. Chose No Holiday over Really Really Happy as its the last album we hear the beautifully brilliant Kim Shattuck. One of those Rock albums that was deemed acceptable by the punk crowd at that time. I have a copy that I drag out on a regular basis, I seem to remember it was considered one of the best live albums ever. When I fancy a bit of headbanging, it comes out with Ramones It's Alive another of the great live albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.