Kid in the Riot Posted November 30, 2022 Report Share Posted November 30, 2022 Looking forward to people's recommendations for this year as I feel there's probably quite a few very good albums I haven't got around to listening to yet. My list starts with the same artist from my 2021 list, just a shame the lead singer left shortly after releasing the album and so the band never toured it: Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There Jockstrap - I Love You Jennifer B The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia Danger Mouse & Black Thought - Cheat Codes Alvvays - Blue Rev Spoon - Lucifer On The Sofa Kendrick Lemar - Mr Morale & The Big Steppers Gwenno - Tresor Link to last year's thread here: 1 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norn Iron Posted November 30, 2022 Report Share Posted November 30, 2022 The Amazons How Will I Know If Heaven Will Find Me? What an amazing guitar band and what an album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
And Its Smith Posted November 30, 2022 Report Share Posted November 30, 2022 (edited) Yes, love this thread every year and all the top 50 lists as always find some superb stuff in them. The Car - Arctic Monkeys Last Night in the Bittersweet - Paolo Nutini Painless - Nilufer Yanya Looking for Spade - Mild Orange If My Wife Knew I’d Be Dead - CMAT Edited November 30, 2022 by And Its Smith Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BS2 Red Posted November 30, 2022 Report Share Posted November 30, 2022 I think I've only listened to two albums released in 2022. Will of the People - Muse The Car - Arctic Monkeys The Muse album is crap and the Arctic Monkeys album was pretty disappointing. Still, by default they are my top 2. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1960maaan Posted December 1, 2022 Report Share Posted December 1, 2022 Trying to work out what "new" albums I've bought this year. Got a fair few from charity shops & discount buys on Amazon, so not many. NK Pop - Paul Heaton & Jackie Abbott Angel & Queens - The Gabriels The Voltarol years - HMHB Change the show - Miles Kane Dear Scott - Michael Head and the red elastic band - FTHC - Frank Turner - Outside looking in - Stone Foundation - Will of the people - Paul Weller The stand outs for me? Really like the Gabriels, Stone Foundation is good (some Talking Heads moments) and of course HMHB. The Weller album is a collection , so if you like him it's very good, if you don't? Not so much. Only just got the Michael Head Album, needs more time. Miles Kane doesn't have the big feel/anthem/sing along at first couple of listens. Another that might grow on me, TBF it wasn't until I saw him live that I went back and got his 2nd & 3rd albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Port Said Red Posted December 1, 2022 Report Share Posted December 1, 2022 (edited) As someone who has never stopped following the career of Elvis Costello, in my opinion The Boy Named If is amongst his finest ever work, which at 67 is pretty good going. Skinty Fia - Fontaines DC Seven Psalms - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis N-K-Pop - Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott Yungblud -Yungblud Edited December 1, 2022 by Port Said Red Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Dolman Pragmatist Posted December 1, 2022 Report Share Posted December 1, 2022 I make no apologies for saying that Arcade Fire’s ‘We’ is a very fine album. 2 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Brent Posted December 1, 2022 Report Share Posted December 1, 2022 Jamie T - The Theory Of Whatever Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The dastardly red Posted December 2, 2022 Report Share Posted December 2, 2022 On 30/11/2022 at 13:52, Kid in the Riot said: Looking forward to people's recommendations for this year as I feel there's probably quite a few very good albums I haven't got around to listening to yet. My list starts with the same artist from my 2021 list, just a shame the lead singer left shortly after releasing the album and so the band never toured it: Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There Jockstrap - I Love You Jennifer B The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia Danger Mouse & Black Thought - Cheat Codes Alvvays - Blue Rev Spoon - Lucifer On The Sofa Kendrick Lemar - Mr Morale & The Big Steppers Gwenno - Tresor Link to last year's thread here: Cheat Codes is a brilliant album 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Port Said Red Posted December 2, 2022 Report Share Posted December 2, 2022 Thanks to @1960maaanfor reminding me that Voltoral Years was this year, it's so ingrained in my musical listening that it feels like I have been listening to it for years. Wonderful, darkly comic, with the emphasis on dark, they just seem to get better and better. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
internetjef Posted December 3, 2022 Report Share Posted December 3, 2022 Might have missed something out but I reckon my top 5 in no particular order are the albums released this year by… Big Thief - 8/9 tunes I love on this Black Country New Road (gutted will never see this live, hope main fella is doing well though since leaving) Kendrick - sounded good anyway, then Glasto performance cemented it for me. Wow! Wet Leg - felt like everyone was waiting to write them off as one hit wonders but the album delivered. Catchy and really good fun Danger Mouse / Black Thoughts - heard a track or two on radio that peaked interest , whole album ace some honourable mentions for Yard act, jockstrap , Gabriel’s I reckon I maybe have missed loads this year so will try and check out some ideas here and in the album of the year lists. Meta critic do a good one compiling across all the mainstream reviewers 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red-Robbo Posted December 4, 2022 Report Share Posted December 4, 2022 Half Man Half Biscuit's The Voltarol Years has been my favourite this year. It's been a bit of a disappointing year for new music IMO. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Rum Posted December 9, 2022 Report Share Posted December 9, 2022 (edited) Some really good albums this year… and some great gigs too (Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Fontaine DC, Gorillaz and Kendrick the highlights for live music). Top albums for me: 1. Denzel Curry - Melt my Eyez See Your Future 2. Gilla Band - Most Normal 3. Yard Act - The Overload 4. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool it Down 5. Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale… 6. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia 7. Loyle Carner - Hugo 8. Jamie T - The Theory of Whatever 9. Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork 10. Leftfield - This is what we do Edited December 9, 2022 by Red Rum 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigTone Posted December 13, 2022 Report Share Posted December 13, 2022 On 30/11/2022 at 21:03, Norn Iron said: The Amazons How Will I Know If Heaven Will Find Me? What an amazing guitar band and what an album. Never heard of them so bought their debut album after reading your post above (was cheap so nowt to lose). Must say I am somewhat impressed. Ta for the heads up. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kid in the Riot Posted December 13, 2022 Author Report Share Posted December 13, 2022 Not listened to them yet, but could be a couple of late entries from Little Simz and SZA, who've both just released albums... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norn Iron Posted December 13, 2022 Report Share Posted December 13, 2022 3 hours ago, BigTone said: Never heard of them so bought their debut album after reading your post above (was cheap so nowt to lose). Must say I am somewhat impressed. Ta for the heads up. Very welcome Big T. I hadn't heard of them until they were on Sky's Isle of Wight Festival and got rave reviews. I promptly ordered the new album which was released in September. They played Belfast Limelight (450 max capacity) in October. Highlight of the year musically and the fact I was able to go with our son. For a 60+ year old standing right at the front with our son made it extra spesh! I think Black Magic is on the first album? What an absolute better live. Seeing everybody jump together at the end is fab. Wait till you hear the new album. Wow! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigTone Posted December 13, 2022 Report Share Posted December 13, 2022 1 hour ago, Norn Iron said: Very welcome Big T. I hadn't heard of them until they were on Sky's Isle of Wight Festival and got rave reviews. I promptly ordered the new album which was released in September. They played Belfast Limelight (450 max capacity) in October. Highlight of the year musically and the fact I was able to go with our son. For a 60+ year old standing right at the front with our son made it extra spesh! I think Black Magic is on the first album? What an absolute better live. Seeing everybody jump together at the end is fab. Wait till you hear the new album. Wow! It is indeed on the album I have. Will be buying another one very soon. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mozo Posted January 6, 2023 Report Share Posted January 6, 2023 I didn't discover any unknown gems last year but my two favourite albums of 2022 would be: The Smile - A Light For Attracting Attention. Thom and Jonny from Radiohead doing their their thing and still churning out great music with a unique sound. The bassline in The Smoke is hypnotic and earwormy, there's a post-punk banger on there and the usual beautiful melancholy. I saw them live and they were incredible, and ended with a couple of songs that surprisingly and delightingly had a real Stone Roses strut. Foals - Life Is Yours. I've always liked their sound but was concerned that after their brilliant first two albums they were doing a Kings of Leon and converting to a popular arena-rock band. Pleasingly they seem to have listened to a bit of Nile Rogers and funked up their vibe. I took a few listens to be convinced but now I think it's a really strong album with some great riffs and melodies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mozo Posted January 6, 2023 Report Share Posted January 6, 2023 On 09/12/2022 at 19:46, Red Rum said: 9. Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork You had a few beauts on your list but I'm glad you included Dry Cleaning because I'm really into them and saw them at Glastonbury. They make no sense as a band. It simply shouldn't work; the wild guitar riffs, the deadpan vocals, the cut and paste everyday lyrics, but since hearing Scratchcard Lanyard I've just been drawn in to the point that I was delighted to see them live. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Rum Posted January 8, 2023 Report Share Posted January 8, 2023 On 06/01/2023 at 21:36, mozo said: You had a few beauts on your list but I'm glad you included Dry Cleaning because I'm really into them and saw them at Glastonbury. They make no sense as a band. It simply shouldn't work; the wild guitar riffs, the deadpan vocals, the cut and paste everyday lyrics, but since hearing Scratchcard Lanyard I've just been drawn in to the point that I was delighted to see them live. I saw them supporting Yeah Yeah Yeahs at Brixton Academy back in June - hadn’t really heard them before then but thought they were brilliant. They actually sounded heavier live but have really got into both the albums since then. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.