Kid in the Riot Posted May 7, 2015 Report Share Posted May 7, 2015 Be interested to hear peoples thoughts on Sufjan Stevens new album. It all sounds lovely and that but I think lyrically he's taken a backwards step and the album is horribly single-paced with pretty much every song having the same tempo. Also, every track he's double-tracked the vocal making it all sound a bit samey. Some lovely moments but I just wish he'd go back to the wonderful, complex arrangements of Illinoise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GodEmperor Palpatine Posted May 7, 2015 Report Share Posted May 7, 2015 I'm running out of 'likes' for your posts today chip! You are right, different day different list, but here's 10 for today: The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow Electronic - Electronic The Gaslight Anthem - '59 Sound (a recommendation I got off here) Arcade Fire - Funeral Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise The xx - xx Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow All brilliant from start to finish. Could've kept going though, so may do another 10 tomorrow Nice to see Animal Collective get a mention A seriously underrated band is The Thermals.. More Parts per Million is a superb album and whats more impressive is that it was recorded in their kitchen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GodEmperor Palpatine Posted May 7, 2015 Report Share Posted May 7, 2015 Check out Squarepusher!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted May 7, 2015 Report Share Posted May 7, 2015 Never even heard of most of the above have got most of the Beatles LP`s, I`ve seen the Who AND B Ferry, Strawbs, E.L.O. (3 times) and a few others I`ve forgotten in Bristol Colston Hall; couldn't name you one in the top ten now though....... must be an old age thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
!james Posted May 7, 2015 Report Share Posted May 7, 2015 Off the top of my head thinking of some albums I regularly listen to, but probably missing loads out: Elliott Smith - Either/Or Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted The Shins - Oh, Inverted World Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Mogwai - Rock Action Antony and the Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now Interpol - Antics Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever ago The Streets - Original Pirate Material Recently been listening to Villagers, James Vincent McMorrow, Nick Mulvey and Daughter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 7, 2015 Report Share Posted May 7, 2015 Off the top of my head thinking of some albums I regularly listen to, but probably missing loads out: Elliott Smith - Either/Or Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted The Shins - Oh, Inverted World Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Mogwai - Rock Action Antony and the Johnsons - I Am A Bird NowInterpol - Antics Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever agoThe Streets - Original Pirate Material Recently been listening to Villagers, James Vincent McMorrow, Nick Mulvey and Daughter Was supposed to go see Interpol a few months back but didn't get flight sorted in time, still gutted. Prefer Turn on the Bright Lights, but Antics is also excellent. Not played OPM in ages, but one of the few albums in the last decade or so that I really like (debuts from Rifles and Arctic Monkeys being 2 others.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kid in the Riot Posted May 9, 2015 Report Share Posted May 9, 2015 Another 10: Spoon - Girls Can Tell Frightened Rabbit - Midnight Organ Fight TV on the Radio - Dear Science Fabriclive.27 - DJ Format Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell Mansun - Six Panda Bear - Person Pitch Memory Tapes - Seek Magic Super Furry Animals - Rings Around The World Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
internetjef Posted May 10, 2015 Author Report Share Posted May 10, 2015 Some great shouts here already..... Top 10 is tricky and id prob change my mind about some in 20 mins time The following would be in there as everpresents though Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (plus i like all there other stuff too) Arcade Fire - Funeral (plus i like all there other stuff too) Kings of Leon - Aha Shake heartbreak (first and 3rd album are both good to) Tame Impala - Innerspeaker & Lonerism, and excited for new one later this year Caribou - Swim Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers The National - All albums great Gaslight Anthem - 59 sound In terms of recent-ish stuff i would recommend Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 Disclosure - Settle Although its really old i have recently got right into super furry animals greatest hits called songbook Also love hammering greatest hits of Bowie, Talking Heads, and listening to a range of Pink Floyd albums Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AshtonGreat Posted May 12, 2015 Report Share Posted May 12, 2015 Some recommendations for today: 1. Everything Everything - Kemosabe (song) 2. Everything Everything - Duet (song) 3. Everything Everything - Torso of the Week (song) 4. John Grant - whole of the first album 5. Bird and the Bee - Come As You Were (song) 6. Aqualung - Brighter than Sunshine (song) 7. Midlake - Acts of Man (song) 8. Joan as Policewoman - Kiss the Specifics (song) 9. St Vincent - Cruel (song) 10. Jesca Hoop - Dig This Record (song) 11. The Distillers - The Hunger (song) 12. Elbow - The Stops (song) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 12, 2015 Report Share Posted May 12, 2015 Showing my age, but I prefer these to yer new fangled groups. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=15Ij9Y--dIQ breaking glass http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=InQxghlWMWM will you First ever concert was Hazel O'Connor at the Colston Hall, likely 1982 or 1983. Loved it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robbored Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 Johnny was. SLF The original Bob Marley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Orns Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 Great to see Teenage Fanclub and The Distillers getting mentioned on here, two of my favs A top 10 is impossible, but in no order, if I was told I could only listen to 10 songs for the rest of my life....... Used For Glue - Rival Schools Me. In Time - The Charlatans Everything Flows - Teenage Fanclub 10 Storey Love Song - The Stone Roses Sally Cinnamon - The Stone Roses Love Spreads - The Stone Roses Dive - Nirvana Last Caress - Metallica Metal Mickey - Suede Little By Little - Oasis And I'd have to find room for Girls, Girls, Girls by Motley Crue, or my 3 daughters would kill me.....that's our special song. Can't wait until they realise it's about the Crue shagging their way around the world.....!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 Used For Glue - Rival Schools Me. In Time - The Charlatans Everything Flows - Teenage Fanclub 10 Storey Love Song - The Stone Roses Sally Cinnamon - The Stone Roses Love Spreads - The Stone Roses Dive - Nirvana Last Caress - Metallica Metal Mickey - Suede Little By Little - Oasis I like (early) Metallica, but I much prefer the original Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Orns Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 I like (early) Metallica, but I much prefer the original Can't see this from work, will have to remember to have a look later on - never knew who done the original Early Metallica much better mate, same with pretty much every band out there....can't think of many bands where I preferred album #4 to #1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 Bad Brains - Banned in DC Motorhead - Overkill Rush - Side 2 of the Permanent Waves album The Damned - Love Song Get Up Kids - Shorty Genelab - Anorak Lou The Wildhearts - Earth vs The Wildhearts (album) Baby Gramps - Old Man Of The Sea Pizzicato Five - Tokyo Mon Amour ****** Up - Queen Of Hearts (playing in Bristol, May 24th - be there!) Marillion - Script For A Jesters Tear Kyuss - everything they ever recorded and many, many others. That was just some musings from work.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 Can't see this from work, will have to remember to have a look later on - never knew who done the original Early Metallica much better mate, same with pretty much every band out there....can't think of many bands where I preferred album #4 to #1 It's long been a thought of mine that all bands should be forced to split after three albums, maximum. Very few exceptions to that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
'Orns Posted May 13, 2015 Report Share Posted May 13, 2015 It's long been a thought of mine that all bands should be forced to split after three albums, maximum. Very few exceptions to that one. I'd probably go along with that! Green Day being a prime example, loved the first 3 - poor ever since Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 It's long been a thought of mine that all bands should be forced to split after three albums, maximum. Very few exceptions to that one. Apply this to New Order and we would have lost Brotherhood and Technique: chalk this up as an exception. The Smiths would have stopped after The Smiths, Meat Is Murder and The Queen Is Dead: as good as Strangeways Here We Come is, it is not IMO in the same league as the first 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chipdawg Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Apply this to New Order and we would have lost Brotherhood and Technique: chalk this up as an exception. The Smiths would have stopped after The Smiths, Meat Is Murder and The Queen Is Dead: as good as Strangeways Here We Come is, it is not IMO in the same league as the first 3.Well Strangeways came out after they'd split so it still holds the theory true! Some (me) regard Hatful of Hollow as an album, in which case we'd have had no The Queen Is Dead which would be a genuine crime against humanity Plus, we'd have had no Stop Me If You Think... which would be similarly a massive shame Oh Moz and Jonny; why couldn't you work it out?!?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Well Strangeways came out after they'd split so it still holds the theory true! Some (me) regard Hatful of Hollow as an album, in which case we'd have had no The Queen Is Dead which would be a genuine crime against humanity Plus, we'd have had no Stop Me If You Think... which would be similarly a massive shame Oh Moz and Jonny; why couldn't you work it out?!?! As a hotpotch of singles and Peel/Jensen sessions, surely must be chucked into the compilation category? Either way, had it cost us The Queen Is Dead, it would have been a bad one. Only just seen that Morrissey is back touring in the US: sadly not down to South Florida this time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chipdawg Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 As a hotpotch of singles and Peel/Jensen sessions, surely must be chucked into the compilation category? Either way, had it cost us The Queen Is Dead, it would have been a bad one. Only just seen that Morrissey is back touring in the US: sadly not down to South Florida this time. Yeah, but because of the chronology of their albums, it contained a number of tracks that hadn't yet been seen elsewhere (and weren't again). I concede that pretty much the entire rest of the world sees it as a compilation I generally try and avoid going to watch Morrissey. I was too young to have gone to see The Smiths, but he's such an unbelievable cock that on his own I think he might taint my imagined picture of seeing them live. I did once catch him from a distance at a festival and he did seem to be putting on a show. Can't ban the sale of meat products at Leeds Festival either Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Yeah, but because of the chronology of their albums, it contained a number of tracks that hadn't yet been seen elsewhere (and weren't again). I concede that pretty much the entire rest of the world sees it as a compilation I generally try and avoid going to watch Morrissey. I was too young to have gone to see The Smiths, but he's such an unbelievable cock that on his own I think he might taint my imagined picture of seeing them live. I did once catch him from a distance at a festival and he did seem to be putting on a show. Can't ban the sale of meat products at Leeds Festival either Lucky, and old, enough to have seen both: he was superb last year in Miami, and in no way did it taint my fond memories of The Smiths themselves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
the b's Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 It's long been a thought of mine that all bands should be forced to split after three albums, maximum. Very few exceptions to that one. Erm... Led Zeppelin Pink Floyd The Beatles The Doors The Who The Rolling Stones Queen Nirvana Radiohead The Red Hot Chili Peppers Massive Attack Etc etc etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chipdawg Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Erm... Led Zeppelin Pink Floyd The Beatles The Doors The Who The Rolling Stones Queen Nirvana Radiohead The Red Hot Chili Peppers Massive Attack Etc etc etc Nirvana only released 3 albums: Incesticide was a b-side compilation, plus Sliver which was a stand- alone single. Dovetails nicely with the Smiths/hatful of hollow debate above But I agree with your sentiment. At the other end of the scale, Mark E Smith has this week released the 31st 'The Fall' album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
One Team In Keynsham Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Erm... Led Zeppelin Pink Floyd The Beatles The Doors The Who The Rolling Stones Queen Nirvana Radiohead The Red Hot Chili Peppers Massive Attack Etc etc etc Rule applies almost the opposite here, my preference for their studio albums starts with Rubber Soul, their 6th release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Erm... Led Zeppelin Pink Floyd The Beatles The Doors The Who The Rolling Stones Queen Nirvana Radiohead The Red Hot Chili Peppers Massive Attack Etc etc etc I did say there were a few exceptions, not that I would agree with all of your list there I would also add Rush to the list of exceptions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red-Robbo Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Well Strangeways came out after they'd split so it still holds the theory true! Some (me) regard Hatful of Hollow as an album, in which case we'd have had no The Queen Is Dead which would be a genuine crime against humanity Plus, we'd have had no Stop Me If You Think... which would be similarly a massive shame Oh Moz and Jonny; why couldn't you work it out?!?! Correctemundo Mr Dawg! Although the Smiths were great live around the time they brought out their debut, the album sounded like the producer and engineer had just set up the deck and then gone down the pub. The Queen Is Dead is the highpoint, but Strangeways is a fine, varied and well-recorded album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nebristolred Posted May 15, 2015 Report Share Posted May 15, 2015 Only just discovered this thread, had avoided as I thought it would be music I'd never heard of but this is exactly my thing! Big choice to be made in June, there's two tributes bands on at the same time, Total Stone Roses at the Exchange and the Smyths at the O2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lew-T Posted May 16, 2015 Report Share Posted May 16, 2015 My top 10 singles... 1: The Beatles - in my life 2: The Who - generation 3: The Verve - lucky man 4: James Brown - papas got a brand new bag 5: Miles Kane - come closer 6: The Rolling Stones - all over now 7: Booker T and the mg's - green onions 8: Marvin Gaye - grapevine 9: The Beatles - eight days a week 10: The Kinks - waterloo sunset Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
southside Posted May 16, 2015 Report Share Posted May 16, 2015 Gotta say there's some great stuff on this thread, Anyway in my humble opinion, record of the year so far, Loud Places by Jamie XX and Romy, along with Young Chasers by Circa Waves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.