weepywall Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 Sat watching the original Italian Job, seen it numerous times and still love it, got me thinking about films I never get bored of. Mine would be The Italian Job, Shawshank Redemption, Papillon, The Great Escape, The Sting and any of The Toy Story's. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lanterne Rouge Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 Kill Bill, Blazing Saddles, Life Of Brian, Papillon, The French Connection, The Blues Brothers, most of the Batman films, Airplane & Airplane 2, Gone In Sixty Seconds, Snatch, Goldeneye and loads more that will come to me later! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Hunt-Hertz Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 17 minutes ago, weepywall said: Sat watching the original Italian Job, seen it numerous times and still love it, got me thinking about films I never get bored of. Mine would be The Italian Job, Shawshank Redemption, Papillon, The Great Escape, The Sting and any of The Toy Story's. Withnail&I, Withnail & I, Withnail & I. (I used to have a 1967 Morris Cooper 1275 S!) 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
weepywall Posted May 6, 2023 Author Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 I shouldn't have started this, 2 more..Midnight Express and One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Saturday Boy Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 Kill bill both, Pulp Fiction, Trainspotting, Toy Story all, Paddington! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dolman_Stand Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 Forest Gump, The Departed.................Home Alone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glynriley Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 (edited) The Outlaw Josey Wales, Jaws, Shawshank, The Exorcist, Schindlers List, Taken, Inglorious Basterds, se7en, The Thing, Shaun Of The Dead, Anchorman, Blazing Saddles, The Life of Brian, Quadrophenia, Elf. Edited May 6, 2023 by glynriley Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Posset red Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 Mad max….waterworld….. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Big C Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 The Fellowship Of The Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of The King Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Port Said Red Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 A lot of of the ones already mentioned, I will add 2001 - A Space Odyssey Casablanca Planet of the Apes (original Charlton Heston) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner The Graduate Dark Star The Lavender Hill Mob (original) Two Way Stretch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joe jordans teeth Posted May 6, 2023 Report Share Posted May 6, 2023 Donnie brasco and weirdly Con air(don’t ask me why because it’s not a great film but if I see it’s on I’m watching) 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
City oz Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 10 hours ago, weepywall said: Sat watching the original Italian Job, seen it numerous times and still love it, got me thinking about films I never get bored of. Mine would be The Italian Job, Shawshank Redemption, Papillon, The Great Escape, The Sting and any of The Toy Story's. Snatch, Get Carter original, carry on camping, Debbie does Dallas, Black hawk down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bengalcub Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 7 hours ago, joe jordans teeth said: Donnie brasco and weirdly Con air(don’t ask me why because it’s not a great film but if I see it’s on I’m watching) Con air was on tv last night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robbored Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Pulp Fiction, Casablanca, Saving Private Ryan, Thelma and Louise, Shawshank Redemption. All four Lord of the Rings. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Markman Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 All quiet on the Western Front (Original) Most Laurel and Hardy (:laugh:) Warlock Dark Star 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Enclosure Old Timer Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Blazing Saddles, Life of Brian, Wicker Man, Lord of the Rings trilogy, Curse of the Were Rabbit. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bristol Rob Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Sit me down in front of a Bond film and I'm reasonably happy. See also, Sink The Bismarck! The latter best enjoyed on a cold winter afternoon, with half a pint of Baileys. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Markman Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Das Boot is another I can watch again and again 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red-Robbo Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 19 hours ago, Mike Hunt-Hertz said: Withnail&I, Withnail & I, Withnail & I. (I used to have a 1967 Morris Cooper 1275 S!) Your mechanism's gone..... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Offside Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Back To The Future, Die Hard, Pulp Fiction, original Star Wars trilogy, Aliens. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigTone Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 (edited) 20 hours ago, weepywall said: Sat watching the original Italian Job, seen it numerous times and still love it, got me thinking about films I never get bored of. Mine would be The Italian Job, Shawshank Redemption, Papillon, The Great Escape, The Sting and any of The Toy Story's. Godfather, Blazing Saddles, Eddie and the Cruisers & In Bruges. Edited May 7, 2023 by BigTone Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bemmyredjeff Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Kellys Heroes, Titfield Thunderbolt. Battle of Britain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Antman Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Master and Commander - they should have made another 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maltshoveller Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 For a few dollars more Once upon a time in the west The deer hunter True romance Mississippi Burning 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baba Yaga Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Hard to beat 80s action movies with funny dialogue that I can quote all day... Scarface, Platoon, Commando, Rocky IV Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Erithacus Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Got to say I'm not the biggest film-goer but I do enjoy The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Apollo 13, and I watched my annual appreciation of the WIcker Man the other day. Harry Potter films also seem to crop up at frequent enough intervals. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kid in the Riot Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 (edited) Can't believe Usual Suspects and Goodfellas haven't been mentioned. I'd throw in Se7en and American Beauty too. Shame Spacey is a sex offender, cus he's a quite brilliant actor Superbad and Anchorman too Edited May 7, 2023 by Kid in the Riot 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Barrs Court Red Posted May 7, 2023 Report Share Posted May 7, 2023 Star Wars 6-9 but mainly Return of the Jedi every Xmas, as it reminds me of Christmas TV in the 80s. LOTR trilogy. Not strictly a film, but Band of Brothers (might as well be). Usual Suspects American Pie 1-4 The films dropped at the same stage I was in life, brilliant comedies. The Dark Knight Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Port Said Red Posted May 8, 2023 Report Share Posted May 8, 2023 11 hours ago, Kid in the Riot said: Can't believe Usual Suspects and Goodfellas haven't been mentioned. I'd throw in Se7en and American Beauty too. Shame Spacey is a sex offender, cus he's a quite brilliant actor Superbad and Anchorman too Yes, I would throw in Baby Driver as another top film with Spacey in it, I have watched that several times too. Another great film maker that seems to be cancelled in some quarters is Woody Allen, but Manhattan, Annie Hall, Sleeper, Broadway Danny Rose, are all easy to watch again and again. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
slartibartfast Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 On 06/05/2023 at 23:25, Port Said Red said: A lot of of the ones already mentioned, I will add 2001 - A Space Odyssey Casablanca Planet of the Apes (original Charlton Heston) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner The Graduate Dark Star The Lavender Hill Mob (original) Two Way Stretch Now there's a film that not many know about ,Dark Star................brilliant film , sort of Easy Rider meets Silent Running. Great sound track too ! Mine are Zulu, Groundhog Day (obviously), Poltergeist and Magnificent Seven (1960) . 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.