CyderInACan Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 Back to the Future, ID, The Krays, Point Break, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (there must be more, but that'll do for now) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NcnsBcfc Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 4 minutes ago, CyderInACan said: Back to the Future, ID, The Krays, Point Break, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (there must be more, but that'll do for now) All based on true stories Reg, hence the way they resonate with us all. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sleepy1968 Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 On 07/05/2023 at 10:14, Enclosure Old Timer said: Blazing Saddles, Life of Brian, Wicker Man, Lord of the Rings trilogy, Curse of the Were Rabbit. 4k release of Wicker Man will be out soon. Pretty in Pink, Planes, Trains and Automobiles, Gregory's Girl, Donnie Darko 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slippin cider Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 Planes, Trains never ceases to make me laugh …Uncle Buck as well …and I really like Law Abiding Citizen….. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downendcity Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 Godfather II, Once Upon a Time in America, Day of the Jackal, Chinatown, As Good as it Gets, The Sting I could include the Great Escape, but that's only because I've HAD to watch it again and again when it's been repeated on telly! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spudski Posted May 9, 2023 Report Share Posted May 9, 2023 I've watched these numerous times and never get bored of them. Rush, Talented Mr Ripley, Good Will Hunting, Eat Pray Love, Gladiator, Moneyball, Catch Me if you Can, A Beautiful Mind, Seabiscuit, Wolf of Wolfstreet, Immitation Game, City of God, The 12th Man, Defiance, Hacksaw Ridge, Chasing Mavericks, Unbroken, The World's Fastest Indian, Piranhas. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fordy62 Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Jurassic Park Willy Wonka ATCF (not Charlie!) Sound of Music Oliver Aliens American Werewolf in London Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SecretSam Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Bizarre, I know, but I've seen Sicario and Wind River several times. Neither are exactly...laugh fests... Perhaps there should be a thread on 'great films you'd only watch once', into which category I would drop Children of Men, a wonderful and very prescient film, but pretty grim. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 On 07/05/2023 at 08:31, Robbored said: All four Lord of the Rings. Have I missed something? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robbored Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 41 minutes ago, richwwtk said: Have I missed something? The Hobbit Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robinforlife2 Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Seabiscuit The Fault In Our Stars We Bought A Zoo A Dogs Purpose To Kill A Mockingbird Shawshank Redemption Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
richwwtk Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Pulp Fiction, Rocky Horror Picture Show, Quadraphenia, Tommy, Crossroads, Die Hard, Young Frankenstein, Blazing Saddles Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AppyDAZE Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 (edited) Anything from David Lynch and I also have a soft spot for a film called Something Wild from the mid 80s, directed by I don't know, but the film is a bit Lynchian too . But there are plenty of others, too many to mention. Edited May 10, 2023 by AppyDAZE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Face off. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gazred Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Pretty much any of John Hughes' work. The first 3 Indiana Jones movies. Lost count the number of times I've watched Goodfellas. Stir Crazy always makes me laugh. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sir Leigh of Somerset Posted May 10, 2023 Report Share Posted May 10, 2023 Shallow Grave, Fisher King, Spartacus, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Southend Blue Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 Wanted to reply to this, saw this topic a few days ago. Anyway, for what it's worth I pick five of my own. Beavis and Butt Head Do America Wasn't really a fan of the MTV series but this standalone film really works. Watched it night after night on some occasions and it never really tires. It's crude and ill-advised but only in a minor sense. Only for people of certain tastes but it's a great watch time and again. The Jackal Based on Frederick Forsyth's Day of the Jackal starring Edward Fox in the 70's and while it's far less compelling and can't hold a candle to the original it's actually rather fun. Sidney Poitier's last film appearance think it was. Sometimes wonder how he ended up with this on his CV as a final role after such a long distinguished career but in truth he plays it straight and at least tries. Bruce Willis plays the lead role. Nil by Mouth Not an easy watch, some won't be able to sit it through it all or stay to the end but if you can get past the endless profanities and more use of the C word than you'd ever imagine it's actually a compelling thought provoking piece of film. Kathy Burke should have got an Oscar although may have picked up some level of award for her performance. Look out for a young Neil Maskell before he went on to bigger things. The Long Good Friday Worth a watch for the then docklands locations of East London at the end of the 70's and best thing is it keeps you guessing right up until the end as to what the story is really about. Hoskins puts in a powerhouse of a performance on a level with Mona Lisa. The synthesiser music is terribly dated but catchy and relevant at the same time. As soon as the opening credits roll you know you're going to be watching a film and a half. Crimson Tide Maybe not the best submarine film ever made but it's tight claustrophobic feel carries a lot of suspense and action. Gene Hackman was or is a great film actor and while it's maybe not in with keeping with the French Connection or Mississippi Burning for his talents, his Captain Ramsey character really fills the screen. Lot of famous other faces in it, some names we have lost recently like James Gandolfini of the Sopranos. It's a shame, but they all add up to a riveting two hours on screen. Das Boot is too long and in German, The Enemy Below doesn't really work for me and Hunt for Red October is OK but just standard fare I thought. Sean Connery will never pass as a Soviet submarine Captain. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elhombrecito Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 On 07/05/2023 at 20:18, Antman said: Master and Commander - they should have made another A very underrated film! 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Major Isewater Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 (edited) Most films because I forget the plots ! I am mostly watching , Life of Brian, Sound of Music, Star Wars first three releases, Terminator, Pulp Fiction, Casablanca …the list is not endless. Edited May 11, 2023 by Major Isewater 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
weepywall Posted May 11, 2023 Author Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 12 hours ago, Southend Blue said: Wanted to reply to this, saw this topic a few days ago. Anyway, for what it's worth I pick five of my own. Beavis and Butt Head Do America Wasn't really a fan of the MTV series but this standalone film really works. Watched it night after night on some occasions and it never really tires. It's crude and ill-advised but only in a minor sense. Only for people of certain tastes but it's a great watch time and again. The Jackal Based on Frederick Forsyth's Day of the Jackal starring Edward Fox in the 70's and while it's far less compelling and can't hold a candle to the original it's actually rather fun. Sidney Poitier's last film appearance think it was. Sometimes wonder how he ended up with this on his CV as a final role after such a long distinguished career but in truth he plays it straight and at least tries. Bruce Willis plays the lead role. Nil by Mouth Not an easy watch, some won't be able to sit it through it all or stay to the end but if you can get past the endless profanities and more use of the C word than you'd ever imagine it's actually a compelling thought provoking piece of film. Kathy Burke should have got an Oscar although may have picked up some level of award for her performance. Look out for a young Neil Maskell before he went on to bigger things. The Long Good Friday Worth a watch for the then docklands locations of East London at the end of the 70's and best thing is it keeps you guessing right up until the end as to what the story is really about. Hoskins puts in a powerhouse of a performance on a level with Mona Lisa. The synthesiser music is terribly dated but catchy and relevant at the same time. As soon as the opening credits roll you know you're going to be watching a film and a half. Crimson Tide Maybe not the best submarine film ever made but it's tight claustrophobic feel carries a lot of suspense and action. Gene Hackman was or is a great film actor and while it's maybe not in with keeping with the French Connection or Mississippi Burning for his talents, his Captain Ramsey character really fills the screen. Lot of famous other faces in it, some names we have lost recently like James Gandolfini of the Sopranos. It's a shame, but they all add up to a riveting two hours on screen. Das Boot is too long and in German, The Enemy Below doesn't really work for me and Hunt for Red October is OK but just standard fare I thought. Sean Connery will never pass as a Soviet submarine Captain. You are not related to Barry Norman are you ? Some fine summary work there !! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
downendcity Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 22 hours ago, Gazred said: Pretty much any of John Hughes' work. The first 3 Indiana Jones movies. Lost count the number of times I've watched Goodfellas. Stir Crazy always makes me laugh. For films that always make me laugh: My Cousin Vinny John Candy in Uncle Buck Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob Turnip Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 6 hours ago, elhombrecito said: A very underrated film! The sound on that film is incredible. Always use the blu-ray to show off the home cinema! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob Turnip Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 On 07/05/2023 at 20:18, Antman said: Master and Commander - they should have made another "In June 2021, a prequel film was announced to be in active development" on Wiki - not sure what the latest is... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2015 Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 On 07/05/2023 at 22:23, Kid in the Riot said: Can't believe Usual Suspects and Goodfellas haven't been mentioned. I'd throw in Se7en and American Beauty too. Shame Spacey is a sex offender, cus he's a quite brilliant actor Superbad and Anchorman too That is an excellent list of films. American Beauty very underrated and Goodfellas is in my top 3. I'd add Hot Fuzz, Casino, Fight Club and Leon to the list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gazred Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 1 hour ago, downendcity said: John Candy Taken too soon. Always funny, even if the film he was in wasn't particularly good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calculus Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 The Producers (Zero Mostell version) Kind Hearts and Coronets The Ladykillers The Meaning of LIfe Godfather 2 Clockwork Orange Jaws Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corsham Ed Posted May 11, 2023 Report Share Posted May 11, 2023 Lock, Stock and two Smoking Barrels Snatch Life of Brian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Renaissance Williams Posted May 12, 2023 Report Share Posted May 12, 2023 Just getting to bed after idiotically starting to watch “Kingdom of Heaven” at midnight. I’ve seen it often enough to know I should have started at 10.30 after the news! (glad “Dark Star” has had a couple of mentions. Better scene than “Apocalypse Now”!) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarksRobin Posted May 12, 2023 Report Share Posted May 12, 2023 Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Groundhog Day, Edge of Tomorrow 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Norn Iron Posted May 14, 2023 Report Share Posted May 14, 2023 (edited) Where Eagles Dare. Ron Goodwin's music score is phenomenal. Clint was Clint but without a horse. Mr Burton was almost believable as a super-fit Army Major. The scenery and action! The film was made without CGI and green screens (but they did pioneer a new way of acting in front of a projected screen). The Alistair McLean screenplay (actually written before the book) might be slightly bonkers in the plot BUT what escapism....and that's just for the viewer. "Broadsword calling Danny Boy." The stunts! I went to school with the son of Richard Burton's stuntman, Alf Joint. Those stunts took place on real cable cars. Edited May 14, 2023 by Norn Iron I thought the cathedral was on the left 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.